Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy explains how we handle your personal information.

The Privacy Act 1988 requires us to have a privacy policy. Our Privacy Policy outlines what kinds of personal and sensitive information we collect, why we collect this information, and how we handle it. 

Why we collect personal information

‘Personal information’ is information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

We may collect personal information about you when it’s reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, our functions or activities. We may collect sensitive information about you where you consent, when the collection is authorised or required by law, or the collection is otherwise allowed under the Privacy Act.

How we collect personal information

Personal Information is collected through a variety of channels. This includes online forms, paper forms, online portals, face to face or over the telephone. Some of the personal information we may collect includes your name, contact details, address, gender, date of birth and employment. 

We store your personal information on cloud-based services, including Salesforce, Marketing Cloud and Form Assembly.

We also use social networking services such as Facebook, Twitter, YouTube and LinkedIn, to talk with the public and our staff. When you talk to us using these services, we may collect your personal information to communicate with you and the public.

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information against misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. 

How to access your personal information

You have the right to:

  • ask for access to personal information that we hold about you, and
  • ask that we correct personal information we hold about you.

If you ask, we must give you access to your personal information, and take reasonable steps to correct it if we consider it is incorrect, unless there is a law that allows or requires us not to. We will notify you in writing, and explain our reasons if we refuse to give you access to, or correct, your personal information.

How to make a complaint about privacy

If you wish to complain about how we’ve handled your personal information, first try to resolve the issue with the person you’ve been dealing with. If you are not satisfied, you can ask to speak to their supervisor.

You can also make a complaint by contacting us

 

Copyright

Under Australian copyright law the content of this website is the property of the Autism CRC. The Autism CRC does not warrant or represent the accuracy, currency and completeness of any information or material available on its website.

Website links from the Autism CRC website to other websites do not imply any relationship with, or endorsement of those sites or their content by the Autism CRC.